Program of the Whitsun Conference 2018

Saturday

8:30 – 9:30 AM
For members of the School of Spiritual Science (please bring your blue membership card)
10th Class lesson
Held by Claus-Peter Röh

9:30 – 10:30 AM
What Impulses Does the Child of Today Bring to Life? – How Can We Tell What They Are? (open to all conference participants)
School of Spiritual Science’s discussion of the 10th Class lesson
With Claus-Peter Röh

11:00 – 11:30 AM
Opening and Welcoming Ceremony

11:30 AM – 12:45 PM
Introduction to the Theme of This Year’s Conference: And Where Do We Stand Today
Marcel de Leuw

Followed by
Reflection
Short summary
Announcements

1:00 – 2:00 PM
Lunch

2:15 – 3:15 PM
Text study in groups:
9th Lecture of The Study of Man

3:45 – 5:00 PM
Artistic workshops # 1 – 13

5:30 – 6:30 PM
Seminar workshops # 14 – 27

6:45 – 7:45 PM
Dinner

8:00 – 9:15 PM
Commemorating the Dead

Introduction to the Offering Service
With Margarete Kaiser

Fingerhütchen (Little Foxglove)
A eurythmy performance for preschool children, pedagogical commentary by Tille Barkhoff
Eurythmy: Hannah Zewu-Xose, Natalia Koslova
Music: Alina Semjonova

From 9:15 PM
Bonfire and Dancing

Sunday

8:45 – 9:45 AM
School of Spiritual Science Discussion

9:00 – 9:45 AM
Offering service

9:45 – 10:15 AM
Verse, singing, eurythmy

Whitsun Verse 3: “Zungen”
By Alexander Morawitz

10:20 – 11:30 AM
Agency, Experience, Awareness – The Development of the Self
How Does a Young Child Come to Grasp the Concept of Self?

Lecture by Dr. med. Michaela Glöckler

Followed by
Reflection
Short summary
Announcements

11:30 – 12:00 AM
Break

12:00 AM – 1:00 PM
Seminar workshops # 14 – 27

1:00 – 2:00 PM
Lunch

2:15 – 3:15 PM
Forum for Exchange
Topics offered can be found in the program and can be chosen freely

3:45 – 5:00 PM
Artistic workshops # 1 – 13

5:30 – 6:30 PM
Seminar workshops # 14 – 27

6:45 – 7:45 PM
Dinner

8:00 – 9:15 PM
Whitsun Verse 3: “Zungen”
By Alexander Morawitz

Early Summer Eurythmy Evening
With students of the Alanus University Eurythmy Department
Project leader: Melaine MacDonald

Monday

8:45 – 9:45 AM
School of Spiritual Science Discussion

9:00 – 9:45 AM
Offering service

9:45 – 10:15 AM
Verse, singing, eurythmy

10:20 – 11:30 AM
The Living Word in the Triad of the First Seven-Year Cycle – Language Cultivation from a New Perspective
Lecture by Dr. Rainer Patzlaff

Followed by
Reflection
Short summary
Announcements

11:30 – 12:00 AM
Break

12:00 AM – 1:00 PM
Seminar workshops # 14 – 27

1:00 – 2:00 PM
Lunch

2:15 – 3:15 PM
The Contemporary Hour/Current Pedagogical Questions
“Die Quelle des Lebens” (The Wellspring of Life)
Andrea Heidekorn, Alanus University
The Meaning of Preschool Eurythmy

3:45 – 5:00 PM
Artistic workshops # 1 – 13

5:30 – 6:30 PM
Seminar workshops # 14 – 27

6:45 – 7:45 PM
Dinner

8:00 – 9:30 PM
An Evening of Entertainment – Thinking Outside of the Box
Humorous, reflective, and serious contributions to the conference and to the Waldorf pedagogy worldwide

Tuesday

8:15 – 9:00 AM
Offering service

9:00 – 9:20 AM
Verse, singing

9:20 – 10:45 AM
Weave, Shine, Strengthen – This is Man!
Making Room for a Child’s Life Impulses 12 Senses in Relation to Corporeality

Lecture by Claus-Peter Röh

Followed by
Reflection
Short summary
Announcements

10:45 – 11:15 AM
Break

11:15 AM – 12:00 PM
Summary: Educating Artistically
Marcel de Leuw

12:00 – 12:30 PM
Closing
Preview of the next conference